Return to Headlines

SOMERSET COUNTY VOCATIONAL & TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULES COMMENCEMENT

Graduating senior holding diploma

One hundred eighty-eight students are expected to receive their diplomas in eighteen different vocational programs ranging from Automotive Technology to the Performing Arts. The ceremony will be held on Thursday, June 20, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Auditorium of Somerset County Vocational and Technical High School located at 14 Vogt Drive in Bridgewater.

Principal Diane Ziegler will welcome graduates and their guests. Diplomas and awards will be presented by Superintendent Dr. Chrys Harttraft, Board of Education President William Hyncik, Jr., Board of Education Vice President Gregory Lalevee, Board of Education member Richard St. Pierre, Executive County Superintendent of Schools Roger A. Jinks and Board Secretary Raelene Sipple.

The Career and Technical Education Valedictorian for the Class of 2019 is Agricultural Science student Abigail Podejko of Raritan and the Career and Technical Education Salutatorian is Health Occupations student Brittany LaFace of Warren. Valedictorians from the Academy for Health and Medical Sciences are Jasmine Tebbi of Hillsborough, Robert Kramer of Branchburg and Janum Shah of Belle Mead. The Academy for Health and Medical Sciences Salutatorian is Mahima Gurushankar of Bridgewater. The Technical Occupational Preparation for Success (TOPS) student speaker will be Ajshe Vucetaj.

Other dignitaries who are scheduled to be in attendance include Freeholder Director Brian D. Levine and Freeholder Deputy Director Patricia L. Walsh. Additionally, Somerset County Freeholder Director Brian D. Levine will address the graduates on behalf of the Somerset County Freeholders.

For more information contact James Strickhart at (908) 526-8900, x7169 or jstrickhart@scvts.net.

 

SCVTHS CLASS OF 2019 GRADUATING SENIORS

Please note, the attached listing of graduates omits the students who have either not completed a media release form or wished to not be included.

Mathew Abraham

Academy

Hillsborough

 

Spencer Acciarito

Theater Arts

Warren

 

Sarah Adams

Health Occupations

Bridgewater

 

Massimo Allegro

Integrated Technology

Bridgewater

 

Jaden Almodovar-Morrow

Graphic Communications

Princeton

 

Elizabeth Alpizar

Cosmetology

Raritan

 

Kyle Amerman

Academy

Bridgewater

 

Arleen Arias

Graphic Communications

Bound Brook

 

Kenton Asea

Electrical Construction

Martinsville

 

Richard Baginski

Electrical Construction

Branchburg

 

Kirstein Balao

Health Occupations

Bound Brook

 

John Barker

Auto Body

Branchburg

 

Mary Belford

Cosmetology

Branchburg

 

Ella Benson

Culinary Arts

Bound Brook

 

Gillian Berko

Cosmetology

Bridgewater

 

Christian Bogado

Carpentry

Hillsborough

 

Jeaustin Bonilla-Barrantes

Culinary Arts

Manville

 

Brianna Bowlby

Dance

Phillipsburg

 

Jennifer Brady

Theater Arts

Bound Brook

 

Jacqueline Brilliant

Culinary Arts

Hillsborough

 

Michael Caldarola

Auto Body

Bridgewater

 

Kaylyn Castro

Cosmetology

Bridgewater

 

Sarah Castro

Health Occupations

Raritan

 

Peter Cataldi

Auto Body

Branchburg

 

Kimberly Chauca

Health Occupations

Raritan

 

Phoebe Chen

Theater Arts

Hillsborough

 

Chestina Cosentino

Graphic Communications

Bridgewater

 

Gavin Costello

Welding

North Plainfield

 

Christopher Crapanzano

Plumbing

Basking Ridge

 

Karnav Dalal

Academy

Somerset

 

Qualea Davis

Cosmetology

Somerset

 

Tara Davis

Graphic Communications

Bridgewater

 

Alexander Dayton

Auto/Diesel Technologies

North Plainfield

 

Dylan D'Costa

Academy

Warren

 

Ian Miguel De Los Reyes

Integrated Technology

Bridgewater

 

Anchal Dhir

Theater Arts

Warren

 

John Dolan

Plumbing

Hillsborough

 

Nicholas Donnadio

Auto Body

Hillsborough

 

Jacob DuMont

Electrical Construction

Branchburg

 

Kaitlyn Eberhardt

Agricultural Science

Bridgewater

 

Ashley Ellis

Graphic Communications

Manville

 

Madison Eurick

Culinary Arts

Branchburg

 

Elrad Exil

Law & Public Safety

Somerville

 

Brigitte Flores

Health Occupations

North Plainfield

 

Gino Florio

Electrical Construction

Stirling

 

Erin Ford

Dance

Bridgewater

 

Molly Foster

Academy

Flemington

 

Chance Friedman

Theater Arts

Basking Ridge

 

Brian Fullagar

Carpentry

Basking Ridge

 

N'Keya Gager

Health Occupations

S. Bound Brook

 

Isaiah Gely

Graphic Communications

Somerset

 

Matthew Gentile

Plumbing

Gillette

 

Eric Gersick

Electrical Construction

Bound Brook

 

Elisa Gislao

Graphic Communications

Branchburg

 

Erica Giurlando

Dance

Bridgewater

 

Stephanie Gollop

Cosmetology

Bound Brook

 

Stephanie Gomez-Vanegas

Culinary Arts

Bridgewater

 

Jacquelyn Goytia

Cosmetology

Hillsborough

 

Mahima Gurushankar

Academy

Bridgewater

 

Ky'hire Harris

Carpentry

Somerset

 

Morgan Heacock

Culinary Arts

Bridgewater

 

Kenneth Hecht

Plumbing

Raritan

 

Michael Heller

Graphic Communications

Bridgewater

 

Evelyn Hernandez-Jimenez

Integrated Technology

Bound Brook

 

Jeffery Hill

Welding

Raritan

 

Laila Hill-Glover

Graphic Communications

Raritan

 

Jenna Hope

Theater Arts

Martinsville

 

Hunter Horton

Electrical Construction

Neshanic Station

 

Amiyah Howard

Cosmetology

Somerset

 

Andrew Idak

Academy

Warren

 

Francesca Infante-Meehan

Theater Arts

Gillette

 

Justyna Jachimska

Health Occupations

Bedminster

 

Jordan Jackson

Dance

Bridgewater

 

Jayden Johnson

Agricultural Science

Hillsborough

 

Tamara Jones

Graphic Communications

Branchburg

 

Kamari Kelton

Cosmetology

Somerset

 

Omar Khasawneh

Academy

Somerset

 

Jakub Kosik

Welding

Branchburg

 

Robert Kramer

Academy

Branchburg

 

Ryan Krushinski

Auto/Diesel Technologies

Somerset

 

Ritika Kumar

Law & Public Safety

Hillsborough

 

Haley Labracio 

Hillsborough 

Auto Body

 

Emily La Polla

Electrical Construction

Bridgewater

 

Brittany LaFace

Health Occupations

Warren

 

Allison LaMont

Theater Arts

Branchburg

 

Vyonce Lawson

Academy

North Brunswick

 

Bradley Livecchi

Plumbing

Bridgewater

 

Jacqueline Lockhart

Cosmetology

Somerville

 

Drew Lotter

Theater Arts

Bridgewater

 

Gilliana Loyola

Academy

Green Brook

 

Stephanie Machado

Health Occupations

South Bound Brook

 

Alyson Maher

Graphic Communications

Hillsborough

 

Kristina Mangino

* No Shop *

Manville

 

Mona Marhaba

Academy

Bridgewater

 

Nicola Marotto

Cosmetology

Bridgewater

 

Dayanara Martinez

Academy

Bound Brook

 

Daniella Matarazzo

Cosmetology

Hillsborough

 

Stephanie Melgar

Law & Public Safety

Somerset

 

Malachi Melli

Mechatronics

Bridgewater

 

Nicholas Merola

Carpentry

Branchburg

 

Amethyst Milochik

Health Occupations

S. Bound Brook

 

Jacob Mingledolph

Culinary Arts

Somerset

 

Justin Mollo

Plumbing

Washington

 

Taliyah Moseley

Cosmetology

Hillsborough

 

Ishmael Murillo

Electrical Construction

Bound Brook

 

Jake Newman

Culinary Arts

Somerville

 

Alexander Norgalis

Culinary Arts

Branchburg

 

Jessica Olivera-Hernandez

Health Occupations

Bound Brook

 

Osvin Osorio

Plumbing

Raritan

 

Victoria Pantagis

Dance

Green Brook

 

Carly Parauda

Dance

Hillsborough

 

Janki Patel

Academy

Franklin Park

 

Mukta Patwari

Academy

Bridgewater

 

Ashley Pelaez

Health Occupations

Bound Brook

 

Melodee Petrushka

Dance

Somerville

 

Alexis Pitti

Law & Public Safety

Hillsborough

 

Abigail Podejko

Agricultural Science

Raritan

 

Tiffany Powser

Health Occupations

Bridgewater

 

John Puluka

Dance

Somerville

 

Sonia Purohit

Academy

Branchburg

 

Samantha Regimbal

Dance

Branchburg

 

Declan Reilly

Graphic Communications

Bridgewater

 

Melissa Reyes-Martinez

Cosmetology

Bound Brook

 

Melissa Rivera-Hernandez

Health Occupations

S. Bound Brook

 

Daniel Rolon

Electrical Construction

Neshanic Station

 

Carolyn Romero

Health Occupations

Bound Brook

 

Brianna Roper

Auto Body

Bridgewater

 

Annika Rossi

Graphic Communications

Somerville

 

Max Rothschild

Academy

North Branch

 

Alexus Rothschild

Graphic Communications

Bridgewater

 

Brenden Ryan

Electrical Construction

Bridgewater

 

Michaela Ryan

Dance

Branchburg

 

Jeremy Salvato

Electrical Construction

Branchburg

 

Evan Sapirman

Academy

Hillsborough

 

Mesara Scarpellino

Graphic Communications

S. Bound Brook

 

Jillian Scott

Health Occupations

Branchburg

 

Axel Segura-Mendez

Electrical Construction

Bound Brook

 

Grace Sellinger

Dance

Basking Ridge

 

Janum Shah

Academy

Belle Mead

 

Nicholas Shimsky

Auto/Diesel Technologies

Somerville

 

Sadie Smith

Culinary Arts

Millington

 

Samantha Soldan

Culinary Arts

Gillette

 

Islam Soliman

Academy

Somerset

 

Aamon Sparrow

Graphic Communications

Somerset

 

Geremiah Styles

Graphic Communications

Somerset

 

Gabriella Su

Mechatronics

Bridgewater

 

Evelyn Sullivan

Academy

Raritan

 

Aromal Suresh

Academy

Bridgewater

 

Tawe Tawe

Academy

Hillsborough

 

Jasmine Tebbi

Academy

Hillsborough

 

Sage Thomas

Graphic Communications

Peapack

 

Bohdan Tokar

Integrated Technology

Manville

 

Victoria Tosi

Theater Arts

Hillsborough

 

Zachary VanCleef

Welding

Hillsborough

 

Nicole VanderWal

Health Occupations

Hillsborough

 

Christopher Vargas

Carpentry

Manville

 

Laura Villagra

Cosmetology

Bridgewater

 

Ajshe Vucetaj

Graphic Communications

Raritan

 

Sarah Weber

Health Occupations

Bridgewater

 

Emily Weigand

Cosmetology

Branchburg

 

Anthony Wesner

Auto/Diesel Technologies

S. Bound Brook

 

Allison Willoughby

Cosmetology

Branchburg

 

Hannah Winters

Dance

Hillsborough

 

Kala Wright

Law & Public Safety

North Plainfield

 

Sarah Yagual

Health Occupations

Bound Brook

 

Bhavya Yalamanchili

Health Occupations

Bridgewater

 

Paige Zaborowski

Cosmetology

Bridgewater