Return to Headlines

SCVTHS STUDENTS WIN GOLD AT THE 2022 NEW JERSEY SKILLSUSA CHAMPIONSHIPS

SkillsUSA Advisors and Gold medal winning students

 (back l-r) SCVTHS SkillsUSA Advisor Ms. Karen Morlock, New Jersey SkillsUSA Gold medal-winning students Arnav Khanna (Hillsborough), James Marvits (Hillsborough), Avantika Malla (Branchburg), Brian Opdyke (Neshanic Station), Alexander Zheng (Bridgewater), James Saba (Somerset), Rohil Singh (Hillsborough), Sharan Krishnan (Hillsborough), SCVTHS SkillsUSA Advisor Ms. Samantha Inga; (front l-r) SCVTHS SkillsUSA Advisor Ms. Pratima Patil, Vir Trivedi (Hillsborough), Evelyn Chuo (Clinton), Jiya Mody (Martinsville), Srinidhi Ganeshan (Hillsborough), Anushka Dasari (Princeton), Mallika Shankar (Hillsborough), Aishwarya Dodda (Branchburg), Will Rogus (Branchburg), and SCVTHS SkillsUSA Advisor Ms. Michelle Fresco pose for a photo at the SCVTHS Amphitheater.

 

Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School (SCVTHS) students recently competed against other career and technical education students from around the state, in both virtual and in-person events, as part of the 2022 New Jersey SkillsUSA Championships.  Out of the 107 students from SCVTHS who competed, 61 received medals including 20 Gold. The Gold medal state winners are now eligible to test their skills in Atlanta, Georgia at the upcoming SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference (NLSC) in June. During the National Leadership and Skills Conference (NLSC), more than 6,000 Career and Technical Education students will showcase their talents and compete in 100 different trade, technical and leadership fields. All contests are run with the help of industry, trade associations, and labor organizations. The test competencies are set by the industry. 

The list of SCVTHS students who received medals is as follows:

GOLD

  • Career Pathways: Health Sciences – Aishwarya Dodda (Branchburg), Mallika Shankar (Hillsborough), and Srinidhi Ganeshan (Hillsborough)
  • Carpentry – Will Rogus (Branchburg)
  • Criminal Justice – James Marvits (Hillsborough)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Jiya Mody (Martinsville), Sharan Krishnan (Hillsborough), Avantika Malla (Branchburg), and Anushka Dasari (Princeton)
  • Industrial Motor Control – Brian Opdyke (Neshanic Station)
  • Medical Math – Daisy Dong (North Plainfield)
  • Quiz Bowl – Rima Amin (Bridgewater), Aarsha Shah (Bridgewater), James Saba (Somerset), Alexander Zheng (Bridgewater), and Evelyn Chuo (Clinton);
    Quiz Bowl Alternates:  Arnav Khanna (Hillsborough) and Rohil Singh (Hillsborough)
  • Safety Display – Pallavi Routray (Hillsborough)

SILVER

  • Automotive Refinishing Technology – Lena Reilly (Martinsville)
  • Automotive Service Technology – Neel James (Bridgewater)
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Sasha Kapur (Bridgewater), Manu Datta (Hillsborough), Gagan Voonna (Somerset), Janvi Patel (Hillsborough), Maggie Chen (Hillsborough), and Laksh Patel (Hillsborough)
  • Collision Repair Technology – Luke Donnadio (Hillsborough)
  • Diesel Equipment Technology – Wyatt Hamilton (South Bound Brook)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Emily Guillen-Gonzalez (Somerville), Jude Bergman (Hillsborough), Liliana Swierad (Bridgewater), and Saranya Polavarapu (Bridgewater)
  • Medical Math – Anshu Cherukumilli (Belle Mead)
  • Related Technical Math – Vaishvik Vidavalapati (Somerset)
  • Safety Display – Zoe Sandela (Belle Mead)
  • Technology Display – Kavya Shah (Hillsborough) and Vaanya Salwan (Bridgewater)

BRONZE

  • Commercial Baking – Eleanor Cunningham (Skillman)
  • Custom Automotive Painting – Joshua Morris (Manville) and Karima El Attar (Manville)
  • Entrepreneurship – Aarush Kumar (Hillsborough), Milan Patel (Franklin Park), Grace Chen (Hillsborough), and Fiona Shanahan (Warren)
  • First Aid/CPR – Halee Dani (Hillsborough)
  • Health Occupations Professional Portfolio – Brenna Payne (Hillsborough)
  • Medical Math – Vir Trivedi (Hillsborough)
  • Medical Terminology – Isha Gangavaram (Watchung)
  • Mobile Robotics Technology – Sanav Sathish (Hillsborough) and Nathaniel Conti (Gladstone)
  • Plumbing – Devon McPartland (Hillsborough)
  • Prepared Speech – Andie Zou (Somerset)
  • Restaurant Service – Mackenzie Monto (Manville)
  • Safety Display – Diego Catalan (Basking Ridge) 
  • Team Works – Tyler Lozier (Manville), Vincent Puleio (Belle Mead), Shawn McPartland (Millstone), and Noah Cianfaro (Branchburg)
  • Welding Sculpture – Brandon Cornwell-Blais (Branchburg)

*Please note, not all students are listed because of privacy issues.

For more information contact James Strickhart at (908) 526-8900, x7169 or jstrickhart@scvts.net.