Return to Headlines

SCVTHS STUDENTS BRING HOME MEDALS AT THE 2024 NEW JERSEY SKILLSUSA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School (SCVTHS) students recently competed against other Career and Technical Education (CTE) students from around the State as part of the 2024 New Jersey SkillsUSA Championships.  Of the 158 students from SCVTHS who competed, 83 received medals, including 43 gold, 29 silver and 11 bronze.  The gold medal State winners are now eligible to test their skills in Atlanta, Georgia, at the upcoming SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference (NLSC) in June. During the NLSC more than 6,000 CTE students from around the country will showcase their talents and compete in 100 different trade, technical and leadership fields.  Each industry decides on the skills that students will need to demonstrate during the competitions, and all contests are run with the help of industry trade associations and labor organizations. 

SCVTHS students who received medals at the New Jersey competition are:

Gold

  • Career Pathways Health Sciences - Shagun Srivastava (Bridgewater)
  • Career Pathways Health Sciences - Malavika Malanthara (Franklin Park)
  • Career Pathways Health Sciences - Pranavi Prayaga (Somerset)
  • American Spirit - Kavya Shah (Hillsborough)
  • American Spirit - Sreelakshmi Isukapalli (Green Brook)
  • American Spirit - Srujan Potturi (Somerset)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Sasha Kapur (Bridgewater)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Janvi Patel (Hillsborough)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Manu Datta (Hillsborough)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Gagan Voonna (Somerset)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Maggie Chen (Hillsborough)
  • Chapter Business Procedure - Vaibhav Vujjini (Hillsborough)
  • Community Service - Katelyn McConnell (Branchburg)
  • Community Service: Sheena Ravoori (Hillsborough)
  • Community Service: Adwiti Kolli (Franklin Park)
  • Quiz Bowl: Arnav Khanna (Hillsborough)
  • Quiz Bowl: Vir Trivedi (Hillsborough)
  • Quiz Bowl: Aarnav Shah (Bridgewater)
  • Quiz Bowl: Krish Vyas (Hillsborough)
  • Quiz Bowl: Lily Boguslavsky (Bridgewater)
  • Quiz Bowl (Alternate): Pari Malla (Branchburg)
  • Quiz Bowl (Alternate): Daniel Yuh (Somerset)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Avantika Malla (Branchburg)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Max Chen (Hillsborough)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Veydaant Ravi (Hillsborough)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Vihaan Iyer (Hillsborough)
  • Medical Math: Vaanya Salwan (Bridgewater)
  • Cyber Security-Team #1: Mark Casique (Bound Brook)
  • Cyber Security-Team #1: Armando Rodriguez (North Plainfield)
  • Ornamental Iron Design: Meghan Hanlon (South Bound Brook)
  • Welding: George Dalrymple (Branchburg)
  • Saftey Display: Noor Fatima (Hillsborough)
  • Automotive Light Repair: Richard Wojtech (Hillsborough)
  • Basic Electrical Wiring: Jessica Colon Del Valle (Hillsborough)
  • Collision Repair Technology: Nicholas Nastawa (Hillsborough)
  • Criminal Justice: Harley Long (Bound Brook)
  • First Aid/CPR: Christian San Juan (Green Brook)
  • Restaurant Service: Mackenzie Monto (Manville)
  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Laasya Telampudi (Princeton)
  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Jaxon Piegari (Branchburg)
  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Justin Oursler (Branchburg)
  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Nicholas Dysko (Bridgewater)
  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Rick Porcelli (Bridgewater)
  • Masonry: Jhonen Eswein (Branchburg)

Silver

  • Entrepreneurship: Avi Gupta (Warren)
  • Entrepreneurship: Anthony Palacios (Somerset)
  • Entrepreneurship: Krishay Patel (Hillsborough)
  • Entrepreneurship: Aarika Patel (Skillman)
  • Medical Math: Vaishvik Vidavalapati (Somerset)
  • Medical Terminology: Rohan Patel (Hillsborough)
  • Prepared Speech: Shloka Moosthiala (Hillsborough)
  • Promotional Bulletin Board: Raaida Naser (Somerset)
  • Promotional Bulletin Board: Jessy Dong (North Plainfield)
  • Promotional Bulletin Board: Megha Vijayakumar (Neshanic Station)
  • Technology Display Team # 2: Deeksha Chaganur (Bridgewater Township)
  • Technology Display Team # 2: Anagha Manjrekar (Branchburg)
  • Landscaping/Horticulture Demo: Grace McInerney-Shanahan (Somerville)
  • Manikin Fantasy Make-UP: Joelle Gozdek (North Plainfield)
  • Nail Technology/Care: Cydney Richard (Somerset)
  • Cabinetmaking: Nicholas Borges (Bernardsville)
  • Criminal Justice: Samantha Hanlon (South Bound Brook)
  • Electrical Construction Wiring: Tyler Hays (Bound Brook)
  • Screen Printing Technology: Kayla St. Rose (Somerset)
  • Welding Fabrication: Rocco Barras (Manville)
  • Welding Fabrication: Trevor Zabroski (Lebanon)
  • Welding Fabrication: Caden Winnicki (Somerset)
  • Customer Service: Tabitha Debraski (Branchburg)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Kye Taran (Bedminster)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Saranya Polavarapu (Bridgewater)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl: Alejandro Karako (Bridgewater Township)
  • Saftey Display: Kayla Wronski (Bridgewater)
  • Web Design - Team #1: Akemy Hirugami (Somerset)
  • Web Design - Team #1: Evan Frank (Stirling)

Bronze

  • Occupational Health & Safety: Single: Kushi Rao (Hillsborough)
  • Occupational Health & Safety: Single: Saanvi Trivedi (Hillsborough)
  • Occupational Health & Safety: Single: Shreya Patro (Branchburg)
  • Related Technical Math: Chaitanyaa Vyas (Hillsborough)
  • Safety Display: Rohini Routray (Hillsborough)
  • Baking and Pastry Arts: Melany Borodkin (Bridgewater)
  • Automotive Service Technology: Connor Pereira (Bridgewater)
  • Carpentry: Steven LaRosa (Bridgewater)
  • Health Occ Professional Portfolio: Matthew Boyce (Hillsborough)
  • Job Skill Demo A (technical skill): Treesa Joby (Hillsborough)
  • Medical Math: Anshu Cherukumilli (Belle Meade)

SCVTHS students brought home 83 medals from the 2024 New Jersey SkillsUSA Championships. Among the winners were (l-r) Law and

SCVTHS students brought home 83 medals from the 2024 New Jersey SkillsUSA Championships. Among the winners were (l-r) Law and Public Safety students Harley Long of Bound Brook who took the gold medal in Criminal Justice and silver medalist Samantha Hanlon of South Bound Brook.


Los estudiantes de la Escuela Secundaria Técnica y Vocacional del Condado de Somerset (SCVTHS) compitieron recientemente contra otros estudiantes de Educación Técnica y Profesional (CTE) de todo el estado como parte del Campeonato SkillsUSA de Nueva Jersey de 2024. De los 158 estudiantes de SCVTHS que compitieron, 83 recibieron medallas, incluidas 43 de oro, 29 de plata y 11 de bronce. Los ganadores estatales de la medalla de oro ahora son elegibles para poner a prueba sus habilidades en Atlanta, Georgia, en la próxima Conferencia Nacional de Liderazgo y Habilidades (NLSC) de SkillsUSA en junio. Durante el NLSC, más de 6,000 estudiantes CTE de todo el país mostrarán sus talentos y competirán en 100 campos comerciales, técnicos y de liderazgo diferentes. Cada industria decide las habilidades que los estudiantes deberán demostrar durante las competencias, y todas las competencias se llevan a cabo con la ayuda de asociaciones comerciales y organizaciones laborales de la industria.

Los estudiantes de SCVTHS que recibieron medallas en la competencia de Nueva Jersey son:

Oro

· Trayectorias profesionales Ciencias de la salud - Shagun Srivastava (Bridgewater)

· Career Pathways Ciencias de la Salud - Malavika Malanthara (Franklin Park)

· Carreras en Ciencias de la Salud - Pranavi Prayaga (Somerset)

· Espíritu americano - Kavya Shah (Hillsborough)

· Espíritu americano - Sreelakshmi Isukapalli (Green Brook)

· Espíritu americano - Srujan Potturi (Somerset)

· Procedimiento comercial del capítulo - Sasha Kapur (Bridgewater)

· Procedimiento comercial del capítulo - Janvi Patel (Hillsborough)

· Procedimiento de Negocios del Capítulo - Manu Datta (Hillsborough)

· Procedimiento comercial del capítulo - Gagan Voonna (Somerset)

· Procedimiento comercial del capítulo - Maggie Chen (Hillsborough)

· Procedimiento comercial del capítulo - Vaibhav Vujjini (Hillsborough)

· Servicio comunitario - Katelyn McConnell (Branchburg)

· Servicio comunitario: Sheena Ravoori (Hillsborough)

· Servicio comunitario: Adwiti Kolli (Franklin Park)

· Cuenco de preguntas: Arnav Khanna (Hillsborough)

· Cuenco de preguntas: Vir Trivedi (Hillsborough)

· Cuenco de preguntas: Aarnav Shah (Bridgewater)

· Cuenco de preguntas: Krish Vyas (Hillsborough)

· Cuenco de preguntas: Lily Boguslavsky (Bridgewater)

· Quiz Bowl (suplente): Pari Malla (Branchburg)

· Quiz Bowl (Suplente): Daniel Yuh (Somerset)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Avantika Malla (Branchburg)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Max Chen (Hillsborough)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Veydaant Ravi (Hillsborough)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Vihaan Iyer (Hillsborough)

· Matemáticas médicas: Vaanya Salwan (Bridgewater)

· Equipo de seguridad cibernética n.° 1: Mark Casique (Bound Brook)

· Equipo de seguridad cibernética n.° 1: Armando Rodríguez (North Plainfield)

· Diseño de hierro ornamental: Meghan Hanlon (South Bound Brook)

· Soldadura: George Dalrymple (Branchburg)

· Pantalla de seguridad: Noor Fatima (Hillsborough)

· Reparación de luces automotrices: Richard Wojtech (Hillsborough)

· Cableado Eléctrico Básico: Jessica Colon Del Valle (Hillsborough)

· Tecnología de reparación de colisiones: Nicholas Nastawa (Hillsborough)

· Justicia penal: Harley Long (Bound Brook)

· Primeros Auxilios/CPR: Christian San Juan (Green Brook)

· Servicio de Restaurante: Mackenzie Monto (Manville)

· Cuestionario de justicia penal: Laasya Telampudi (Princeton)

· Cuestionario de justicia penal: Jaxon Piegari (Branchburg)

· Cuestionario de justicia penal: Justin Oursler (Branchburg)

· Cuestionario de justicia penal: Nicholas Dysko (Bridgewater)

· Cuestionario de justicia penal: Rick Porcelli (Bridgewater)

· Albañilería: Jhonen Eswein (Branchburg)

Plata

· Emprendimiento: Avi Gupta (Warren)

· Emprendimiento: Anthony Palacios (Somerset)

· Emprendimiento: Krishay Patel (Hillsborough)

· Emprendimiento: Aarika Patel (Skillman)

· Matemáticas médicas: Vaishvik Vidavalapati (Somerset)

· Terminología médica: Rohan Patel (Hillsborough)

· Discurso preparado: Shloka Moosthiala (Hillsborough)

· Tablón de anuncios promocionales: Raaida Naser (Somerset)

· Tablón de anuncios promocionales: Jessy Dong (North Plainfield)

· Tablón de anuncios promocionales: Megha Vijayakumar (estación Neshanic)

· Equipo de exhibición de tecnología n.° 2: Deeksha Chaganur (municipio de Bridgewater)

· Equipo de exhibición de tecnología n.° 2: Anagha Manjrekar (Branchburg)

· Demostración de paisajismo/horticultura: Grace McInerney-Shanahan (Somerville)

· Maquillaje de fantasía de maniquí: Joelle Gozdek (North Plainfield)

· Tecnología/cuidado de las uñas: Cydney Richard (Somerset)

· Ebanistería: Nicholas Borges (Bernardsville)

· Justicia penal: Samantha Hanlon (South Bound Brook)

· Cableado de construcción eléctrica: Tyler Hays (Bound Brook)

· Tecnología de serigrafía: Kayla St. Rose (Somerset)

· Fabricación por soldadura: Rocco Barras (Manville)

· Fabricación por soldadura: Trevor Zabroski (Líbano)

· Fabricación de soldadura: Caden Winnicki (Somerset)

· Atención al cliente: Tabitha Debraski (Branchburg)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Kye Taran (Bedminster)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Saranya Polavarapu (Bridgewater)

· Cuenco de conocimientos sobre salud: Alejandro Karako (municipio de Bridgewater)

· Pantalla de seguridad: Kayla Wronski (Bridgewater)

· Diseño Web - Equipo #1: Akemy Hirugami (Somerset)

· Diseño Web - Equipo #1: Evan Frank (Stirling)

Bronce

· Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional: Soltero: Kushi Rao (Hillsborough)

· Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo: Único: Saanvi Trivedi (Hillsborough)

· Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional: Único: Shreya Patro (Branchburg)

· Matemáticas técnicas relacionadas: Chaitanyaa Vyas (Hillsborough)

· Pantalla de seguridad: Rohini Routray (Hillsborough)

· Panadería y pastelería: Melany Borodkin (Bridgewater)

· Tecnología de Servicio Automotriz: Connor Pereira (Bridgewater)

· Carpintería: Steven LaRosa (Bridgewater)

· Portafolio de profesionales de Health Occ: Matthew Boyce (Hillsborough)

· Demostración de habilidad laboral A (habilidad técnica): Treesa Joby (Hillsborough)

· Matemáticas médicas: Anshu Cherukumilli (Belle Meade)